Booker Prize

The Booker Prize is awarded every year to an original novel written in the English Language and “aims to promote the finest in fiction by rewarding the best novel of the year written by a citizen of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth or the Republic of Ireland”. From 2014, the specification of citizenship has been removed, and any work is eligible, provided it is in English and was published in the UK. This is a list of all winners and shortlisted books for the Booker Prize since it started, organised by year. Titles I have read contain a hyperlink to my review.

Titles in bold indicate the Winner for the year. If multiple titles for a year are bold, that means that they were joint winners.

1969

Figures in a Landscape by Barry England
Impossible Object by Nicholas Mosley
The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch
Something to Answer For by P. H. Newby
The Public Image by Muriel Spark
From Scenes Like These by G. M. Williams

1970

John  Brown’s Body by A. L. Barker
Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
Bruno’s Dream by Iris Murdoch
The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
Mrs Eckdorf in O’Neill’s Hotel by William Trevor
The Conjunction by T. W. Wheeler

19701

The Birds on the Trees by Nina Bawden
Troubles by J. G. Farrell
The Bay of Noon by Shirley Hazzard
Fire From Heaven by Mary Renault
The Driver’s Seat by Muriel Spark
The Vivisector by Patrick White

1971

The Big Chapel by Thomas Kilroy
Briefing for a Descent into Hell by Doris Lessing
In a Free State by V. S. Naipaul
St Urbain’s Horseman by Mordecai Richler
Goshawk Squadron by Derek Robinson
Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont by Elizabeth Taylor

1972

G. by John Berger
The Bird of Night by Susan Hill
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
Pasmore by David Storey

1973

The Dressmaker by Beryl Bainbridge
The Siege of Krishnapur by J. G. Farrell
The Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor
The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch

1974

Ending Up by Kingsley Amis
The Bottle Factory Outing by Beryl Bainbridge
The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
Holiday by Stanley Middleton
In Their Wisdom by C. P. Snow

1975

Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Gossip from the Forest by Thomas Keneally

1976

An Instant in the Wind by André Brink
Rising by R. C. Hutchinson
King Fisher Lives by Julian Rathbone
Saville by David Storey
The Children of Dynmouth by William Trevor

1977

Peter Smart’s Confessions by Paul Bailey
Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
Shadows on our Skin by Jennifer Johnston
The Road to Lichfield by Penelope Lively
Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
Staying On by Paul Scott

1978

Jake’s Thing by Kingsley Amis
Rumours of Rain by André Brink
The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
God on the Rocks by Jane Gardam
The Sea, the Sea by Iris Murdoch
A Five-Year Sentence by Bernice Rubens

1979

Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald
Confederates by Thomas Keneally
A Bend in the River by V. S. Naipaul
Joseph by Julian Rathbone
Praxis by Fay Weldon

1980

Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess
A Month in the Country by J. L. Carr
Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai
Rites of Passage by William Golding
The Beggar Maid by Alice Munro2
No Country for Young Men by Julia O’Faolain
Pascali’s Island by Barry Unsworth

1981

Good Behaviour by Molly Keane
The Sirian Experiments by Doris Lessing
The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie3
Rhine Journey by Ann Schlee
Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark
The White Hotel by D. M. Thomas

1982

Silence Among the Weapons by John Arden
An Ice-Cream War by William Boyd
Constance or Solitary Practices by Lawrence Durrell
The 27th Kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis
Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally
Sour Sweet by Timothy Mo

1983

Rates of Exchange by Malcolm Bradbury
Life & Times of Micheal K by J. M. Coetzee
Flying to Nowhere by John Fuller
The Illusionist by Anita Mason
Shame by Salman Rushdie
Waterland by Graham Swift

1984

Empire of the Sun by J. G. Ballard
Flaubert’s Parrot by Julian Barnes
Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner
In Custody by Anita Desai
According to Mark by Penelope Lively
Small World by David Lodge

1985

Illywhacker by Peter Carey
The Battle of Pollocks Crossing by J. L. Carr
The Bone People by Keri Hulme
The Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing
Last Letters from Hav by Jan Morris
The Good Apprentice by Iris Murdoch

1986

The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
Gabriel’s Lament by Paul Bailey
What’s Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies
An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
An Insular Possession by Timothy Mo

1987

Anthills of the Savannah by Chinua Achebe
Chatterton by Peter Ackroyd
Circles of Deceit by Nina Bawden
Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively
The Colour of Blood by Brian Moore
The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch

1988

Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
Utz by Bruce Chatwin
The Beginning of Spring by Penelope Fitzgerald
Nice Work by David Lodge
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
The Lost Father by Marina Warner

1989

Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
The Book of Evidence by John Banville
Jigsaw by Sybille Bedford
The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
A Disaffection by James Kelman
Restoration by Rose Tremain

1990

An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge
Possession: A Romance by A. S. Byatt
The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
Amongst Women by John McGahern
Lies of Silence by Brian Moore
Solomon Gursky Was Here by Mordecai Richler

1991

Time’s Arrow by Martin Amis
The Van by Roddy Doyle
Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry
The Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo
The Famished Road by Ben Okri
Reading Turgenev by William Trevor4

1992

Serenity House by Christopher Hope
The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
Black Dogs by Ian McEwan
The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
Daughters of the House by Michèle Roberts
Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth

1993

Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle
Under the Frog by Tibor Fischer
Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff
Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
Crossing the River by Caryl Phillips
The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

1994

Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
Paradise by Abdulrazak Gurnah
The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
How late it was, how late by James Kelman
Beside the Ocean of Time by George Mackay Brown
Knowledge of Angels by Jill Paton Walsh

1995

The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
In Every Face I Meet by Justin Cartwright
The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
Morality Play by Barry Unsworth
The Riders by Tim Winton

1996

Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge
Reading in the Dark by Seamus Deane
The Orchard on Fire by Shena Mackay
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
Last Orders by Graham Swift

1997

Quarantine by Jim Crace
The Underground Man by Mick Jackson
Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty
Europa by Tim Parks
The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
The Essence of the Thing by Madeleine St John

1998

Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge
England, England by Julian Barnes
The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth
Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe
Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
The Restraint of Beasts by Magnus Mills

1999

Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
Headlong by Michael Frayn
Our Fathers by Andrew O’Hagan
The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Tóibín

2000

The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins
When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O’Doherty

2001

True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
Atonement by Ian McEwan
Oxygen by Andrew Miller
number9dream by David Mitchell
The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
Hotel World by Ali Smith

2002

Life of Pi by Yann Martel
Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
Unless by Carol Shields
The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
Dirt Music by Tim Winton

2003

Brick Lane by Monica Ali
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
Notes on a Scandal by Zoë Heller
Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall
Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre

2004

Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
The Master by Colm Tóibín
I’ll Go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward

2005

The Sea by John Banville
Arthur & George by Julian Barnes
A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
The Accidental by Ali Smith
On Beauty by Zadie Smith

2006

The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
The Secret River by Kate Grenville
Carry Me Down by M. J. Hyland
In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
Mother’s Milk by Edward St Aubyn
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters

2007

Darkmans by Nicola Barker
The Gathering by Anne Enright
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
Animal’s People by Indra Sinha

2008

The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz

2009

The Children’s Book by A. S. Byatt
Summertime by J. M. Coetzee
The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters

2010

Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
Room by Emma Donoghue
In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson
The Long Song by Andrea Levy
C by Tom McCarthy

2011

The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
Jamrach’s Menagerie by Carol Birch
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
Snowdrops by A D Miller

2012

The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
Swimming Home by Deborah Levy
Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
The Lighthouse by Alison Moore
Umbrella by Will Self
Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil

2013

We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo
The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
Harvest by Jim Crace
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
The Testament of Mary by Colm Tóibín

2014

To Rise Again at a Decent Hour by Joshua Ferris
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
J by Howard Jacobson
The Lives of Others by Neel Mukherjee
How to be Both by Ali Smith

2015

A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
Satin Island by Tom McCarthy
The Fishermen by Chigozie Obioma
The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota
A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara

2016

The Sellout by Paul Beatty
Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet
Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
All That Man Is by David Szalay
Do Not Say We Have Nothing by Madeleine Thien

2017

4 3 2 1 by Paul Auster
History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
Elmet by Fiona Mozley
Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
Autumn by Ali Smith

2018

Milkman by Anna Burns
Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Everything Under by Daisy Johnson
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner
The Overstory by Richard Powers
The Long Take by Robin Robertson

2019

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann
An Orchestra of Minorities by Chigozie Obioma
Quichotte by Salman Rushdie
10 Minutes 38 Seconds in This Strange World by Elif Shafak


Footnotes

1. In 1971, the rules for the prize changed. Until then, the prize was awarded for books published in the previous year. From 1971 onwards, the prize was awarded for books published in the same year. In 2010, a special award was given to books published in 1970 which missed out as a consequence of the change.

2. Published under the title Who Do You Think You Are? in Munroe’s native Canada, The Beggar Maid is the only collection of short stories to have won the Booker.

3Midnight’s Children also won the “Booker of Bookers” (1993) and “The Best of the Booker” (2008), respectively celebrating 25 and 40 years of the award (the latter was decided by popular vote from a shortlist chosen by judges).

4Reading Turgenev is a novella and was published alongside My House in Umbria in the book Two Lives.

Advertisements

5 Responses to Booker Prize

  1. kainzow says:

    I like the goal of this blog.
    Incidentally I too plan on reading all the bookers.Truth be told I am on the quest to read the best books of all time,and these naturally include the Booker nominees and winners.

    So far I have only read The God of Small Things which was superb and introduced me to the superb competition which the Booker Prize is.I am also currently reading Possession,and own Disgrace,Good Behaviour,Never Let Me Go,Midnight’s Children,and The Sea,the Sea.

    I’ll definitely check your blog out regularly! 😉

    • kainzow says:

      And yeah,I also own Oscar and Lucinda!

    • I’m glad to know you’ve enjoyed reading the blog! As a goal it’s somewhat daunting but I’m already about 10% of the way through (so plenty of future blog material while I keep ploughing on with my reading). The God of Small Things is currently sitting on my bookshelf in fact.

      I enjoyed reading your review of Never Let Me Go although am refraining from commenting on it as I have a series of posts coming up on the 2005 candidates. Never Let Me Go was ultimately the main contender against John Banville’s The Sea, although I think that that decision undervalues Julian Barnes’s Arthur & George. I can heartily recommend all three, and shall be interested to know what you think.

      One thing I am curious about now: how are you judging “the best books of all time”? Is it based on reputation, or do you have other criteria?

      • kainzow says:

        To find the ”best books of all time”, I rely heavily on all sorts of lists I see.I select the recurring names (Great Gatsby,Anna Karenina,Brave New World,etc),and have an special eye for those lesser known books(Master and Margarita, Of Human Bondage or Unbearable Lightness of Being).

        I also go on numerous sites to check the book’s background: Of Human Bondage for example,is regarded as Maugham’s masterpiece.

        Lists aside,I also turn to the Folio Society to find more great books.They only publish novels which have their marks in literature,and I always end up discovering books which I haven’t heard of before: Cloudstreet, Justine, Good Behavior.

        Finally I always keep an eye on nominees and winners of literary prizes such as the Man Booker Prize,Pulitzer Prize,or the Miles Franklin Award; Luminaries, Never Let Me Go, Tale for the Time Being, Oscar and Lucinda,etc etc!

        As you can see,having so many sources makes my to-read list incredibly long! 🙂

  2. This is a great goal to set. When I was a teenager getting into reading again, and not knowing which books to read, the Prize winner list was a great source for me. I think I will look at the shortlisted ones as well now to get some more ideas!

Leave a Reply to kainzow Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s